fbpx
Explorate - Shipping Industry’s Answer to Webjet ... More

Privacy Policy

Orci varius natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Quisque nec mi tincidunt.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. This policy sets out how Explorate Pty Ltd (Explorate) and its associated entities collect, use, disclose and handle your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

1.3 By using this website or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with your personal information, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Explorate will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms. We may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, for example when you provide personal information to us:

•             in person;

•             by email;

•             over the phone;

•             through your use of our website;

•             via an order or enquiry form;

•             when you provide feedback or communicate to our customer support; or

•             Explorate may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources of information and, if you consent, from third parties.

2.2. The personal information we collect about you may include (but may not be limited to):

•             your name;

•             contact details (e.g. phone number, address, email address, etc);

•             age and other demographic information;

•             occupation;

•             payment details in order to process your order;

•             Internet Protocol address;

•             customer preferences in relation to our products and services; and

•             for job applicants, education and employment history;

2.3          The purposes for which we collect your personal information will vary depending on your relationship with us, and may include:

•             verifying your identity;

•             contacting you;

•             responding to your queries;

•             providing you with information in relation to our products and services, including new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you;

•             developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback;

•             providing you with marketing information and materials related to our products and services, including, where you have opted in, via email or other digital communications; and

•             for job applicants, assessing your application for employment with us.

2.4          If Explorate is not able to collect personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information, or, in the case of job applicants, assess your application for employment.

3. Passive information collection

3.1          As you navigate through this website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) through various technologies, such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons and navigational data collection.

3.2          This website may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better services to website visitors, customise the website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the website for your use.  Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the website unless you have consented.

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

4.1          Explorate may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. Explorate may also use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where an individual would reasonably expect it to be used or disclosed for that purpose.


4.2          We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure or where the use or disclosure is authorised or required by law. If Explorate wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we will obtain the customer’s prior consent to do so.

4.3          We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

4.4          We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Explorate, www.explorate.co, its customers or third parties.

4.5          Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the European Union, United States of America, China and Singapore.

4.6          Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.  We also require that these organisations use this information only for the purposes for which we collected the information (or a secondary related purpose as described above) and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

5. Storage and security of your personal information

5.1          Explorate will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and to ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date.

5.2          We may store your files on Amazon Web Services.

5.3          We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold, including  password protection, encryption of hardware, and restricted staff access.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

6. Access to and correction of your personal information

6.1. You may request access to personal information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at enquire@explorate.co. As a security measure, Explorate may require personal identification from you to verify your identity before providing this information to you.

7. Links to third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Explorate is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

8. Complaints about privacy

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to:

Explorate Pty Ltd

30 Florence St

Teneriffe, Queensland, 4005

Australia

Or email enquire@explorate.co

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Explorate expects our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

                Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing

Director of Compliance 

Office of the Australian

Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

www.oaic.gov.au

9. Contact us

If you have any questions or would like further information about how Explorate handles personal information, please contact us at enquire@explorate.co or at Explorate Pty Ltd, 257 Harcourt Street, New Farm, Brisbane, Queensland, 4005, Australia.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.